header ads

TOP 20 BUILDING MATERIAL MCQS

In this article, we will discuss about TOP 20 BUILDING MATERIAL MCQS that are frequently asked in the interviews and in civil engineering ability tests.

TOP 20 BUILDING MATERIAL MCQS


Top 20 Building Material MCQS:


1-      The rock formed from molten magma are called:
a)       Sedimentary rock
b)      Igneous rock
c)       Metamorphic rock
d)      Gradual rock
       Answer: (b) Igneous rock

2-      The rocks formed by gradual deposition are called:
a)       Sedimentary rock
b)      Igneous rock
c)       Metamorphic rock
d)      Gradual rock
Answer: (a) Sedimentary rock

3-      Rocks formed due to alternation of original structure due to heat and excessive pressure are called:
a)       Sedimentary rock
b)      Igneous rock
c)       Metamorphic rock
d)      Gradual rock
Answer: Metamorphic rock

4-      Lime stones are generally known as:
a)       Aqueous rock
b)      stratified rock
c)       Metamorphic rock
d)      All of the above
Answer: (d) All of the above

5-      Geologically, marble is known as:
a)       Sedimentary rock
b)      Igneous rock
c)       Metamorphic rock
d)      Stratified rock
Answer: (c) Metamorphic rock

6-      Chemically, marble is known as:
a)       Argillaceous rock
b)      Calcareous rock
c)       Metamorphic rock
d)      Siliceous rock
Answer: (b) Calcareous rock

7-      Quartzite is a:
(a)    Argillaceous rock
(b)    Calcareous rock
(c)     Metamorphic rock
(d)    Siliceous rock
Answer: (d) Siliceous rock

8-      Basalt is a:
(a)    Sedimentary rock
(b)    Extrusive igneous rock
(c)     Intrusive igneous rock
(d)    Metamorphic rock
Answer: (b) Extrusive igneous rock

9-      Sand Stone is:
(a)    Sedimentary rock
(b)    Igneous rock
(c)     Metamorphic rock
(d)    Volcanic rock
Answer: (a) Sedimentary rock

10-   Lime stone is not a:
(a)    Sedimentary rock
(b)    Stratified rock
(c)     Metamorphic rock
(d)    aqueous rock
Answer: (c) Metamorphic rock

11-   The color of statuary marble used for sculptor’s work is:
(a)    Red
(b)    Blue
(c)     Green
(d)    White
Answer: (d) White

12-   The hardest rock is:
(a)    Marble
(b)    Diamond
(c)     Talc
(d)    Quartz
Answer: (b) Diamond

13-   The softest rock is:
(a)    Marble
(b)    Diamond
(c)     Quartz
(d)    Talc
Answer: (d) Talc

14-   The specific gravity of marble is:
(a)    2.50
(b)    2.60
(c)     2.66
(d)    2.72
Answer: (d) 2.72

15-   The rock generally used for roofing is:
(a)    Granite
(b)    Basalt
(c)     Slate
(d)    Pumice
Answer: (a) Granite

16-   A good quality stone absorbs water less than:
(a)    5%
(b)    10%
(c)     15%
(d)    20%
Answer: (a) 5%

17-   A stone is rejected if it absorbs water mora than:
(a)    5%
(b)    10%
(c)     15%
(d)    20%
Answer: (b) 10%

18-   The stones used for ornamental work must be:
(a)    Soft
(b)    Hard
(c)     Light
(d)    Heavy
Answer: (a) Soft

19-   The stones used for rubble masonry must be:
(a)    Soft
(b)    Hard
(c)     Light
(d)    Heavy
Answer: (b) Hard

20-   The stones used for the construction of retaining wall must be:
(a)    Soft
(b)    Hard
(c)     Light
(d)    Heavy
Answer: (d) Heavy

I hope that this article will help you understand the TOP 20 BUILDING MATERIAL MCQS in civil Engineering.

ALSO READ:

WHAT ARE DIFFERENT PROPERTIES OF CONCRETE
FACTORS AFFECTING WORKABILITY OF CONCRETE
WHAT IS MEANT BY BULKING OF SAND
TECHNICAL TERMS USED IN STEEL STRUCTURE DESIGN
WHAT IS MEANT BY WATER CEMENT RATIO

Post a Comment

0 Comments